Since 2003 IntegrationPros has been the social network for professionals in the systems integration and custom installation industry... if that's you, get started by creating an account.


IP Ads


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Sr. Professional Installer
    The8thst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,788
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 37/0
    Given: 40/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Cable Box gripes again...

    In the last two jobs I have done where TimeWarner is the cable company, the new cable boxes (Explorer 8000) just have to turn themselves Off during the night.

    I know about managing power and sensing when the boxes are on, but using the CT600 to do the IR routing power sensing is a round about fix. So I figured I could set a wake up timer for 4:00am or so and that would turn the box on every morning.

    This isn't working as all three identicle boxes are off every day. WHY??


    I have since added power management, so the problem is fixed, but I still find myself obsessing over why the boxes suddenly decided to start turning themselves off every night and refusing to turn back on.



    Three questions:
    Has anyone been successful in getting the cable company to enable the "power on with numeric" option that SA writes into the firmware?
    I was extremely close with one job, but it never actually happened.

    Secondly, anyone have a copy of the firmware from a box with the option enabled? probably won't work, but you know....

    Lastly, what is causing the boxes to turn off and disallowing the timer to turn the boxes back on?

    -Pete

    Figure, I'll follow along as remind I'm awaiting verrrfiiicaaation.... like everyone else

  2. #2
    MikeCAT
    Guest

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The auto off feature is a new one added by SA. This allows the box to "rest and update" overnight. I about jerked a knot in the tech's head when he said this was a good idea.

    By the way, I'm assuming this is in the DA forum cause you're using these boxes for music? Just curious

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Sr. Professional Installer
    The8thst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,788
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 37/0
    Given: 40/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hmmmm.... funny, you'd think that disabling the auto off in the menu would do something like.... disable the auto off feature? maybe? bah.

    Oh, and its in here because it didn't fit anywhere else really... there are two global DVRs for video and one global for audio. This was the only forum for anything distributed.

  4. #4
    MikeCAT
    Guest

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah, I thought the same thing on the auto off feature. I'm one of the few I'm sure that acutalll still had cable until a month ago. That auto off was killing me. Not to mention horrible picture and sound. But, the wife had her way. (until two weeks ago!! )

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Sr. Professional Installer
    Kelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Here and There
    Posts
    6,011
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 106/11
    Given: 5/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Last job I did this feature reared it's ugly head.

    PIA for sure.

    Wouldn't it be nice to have discretes for ALL devices......?
    Life really is a beach. And I'm liking it...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Regular Member
    Brijaws's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    279
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    omg, iv been having the same problem with a far away client - iv been going crazy through my code to figure if im doing something wrong...

    wow, these fourms are good for something ehh?

  7. #7
    MikeCAT
    Guest

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Man, I about launched into the poor Time Warner tech on this one when I called in. Surprisingly, he understood me, and actually agreed with me, on having discreets, or losing the auto power off thing.

  8. #8
    Site Owner
    Site Admin
    Super Hero
    Sr. Professional Installer
    Gary's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    the STL
    Posts
    3,845
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 64/25
    Given: 206/1

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you don't have a way to sense power state and control it through logic, you could always resort to Eric Johnson's BOB approach.
    Your donations support this site!

    "The whole aim of practical politics is to keep the populace alarmed, and hence clamorous to be led to safety, by menacing it with an endless series of hobgoblins, all of them imaginary." H.L. Mencken

    "Every normal man must be tempted at times to spit on his hands, hoist the black flag, and begin to slit throats." H. L. Mencken

    G Miller Designs-Propose/Design/Program

    Now taking on new programming clients, PM me for info

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Part Time Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Diego County
    Posts
    224
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 0/0
    Given: 0/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have it on good authority that SA did this to keep the box from overheating, but calls it a 'feature'.

    The fix is called the SA 8300. A better box, but still room for improvement.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Sr. Professional Installer
    The8thst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    2,788
    Thumbs Up/Down
    Received: 37/0
    Given: 40/0

    0 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well.... as it is right now I have someone working at the "main line" of TimeWarner, whatever that is, that found the "power on numeric" feature in the SA literature she had and is currently trying to turn the feature on with a couple test boxes in her office.
    She seemed to understand why it would make my life easier and wants to try and get the feature turned on as a global function in the area since you still have to activate it in the menu.

    Cross your fingers all.... If this goes through the discrete on would be [0 enter] wouldnt that be nice?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?